Milazzo v. United States
[…] The papers which the plaintiffs individually filed with the IRS at the time they mailed in their tax forms also appear to have been photocopied or transcribed from a common source. Judicial economy is thus served by considering these cases together.

I. SECTION 6702 PROPERLY WAS APPLIED TO PLAINTIFFS' TAX RETURNS.

The plaintiffs argue that the penalty contained in § 6702 does not apply to "returns which do not report a self-assessment" of tax. On the contrary, plaintiffs' conduct is the raison d'etre of § 6702. Section 6702(a)(1)(A) specifically provides that the $500 penalty shall be assessed:

If any individual files what purports to be a return of tax imposed by subtitle A but which does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged.