Miles v. Hogan
[…] The Court of Appeals, on direct appeal, affirmed the conviction and death sentence. See Miles v. State, 365 Md. 488 (2001), cert. denied, 534 U.S. 1163 (2002). Since then, Miles has unsuccessfully pursued a number of post-conviction remedies. Miles v. State, 397 Md. 352 (, )cert. denied, 552 U.S. 883 (2007); Miles v. State, 421 Md. 596, 597 (2011) (, )cert. denied, 565 U.S. 1263 (2012); Miles v. State, 435 Md. 540, 545 (2013) ( ).1
In 2013, while Miles was appealing the denial of his second motion to correct an illegal sentence, Maryland abolished the death penalty. 2013 Md. Laws ch. 156, § 3. At the same time, the General Assembly amended § 7-601(a)(1) of the Correctional Services Article to state that the Governor "may . . . change a sentence of death into a sentence of life without the possibility of parole." That statute had previously said that the Governor may "commute or change a sentence of death into a period of confinement that the Governor considers expedient." http://mgaleg.maryland.gov/2013RS/Chapters_noln/CH_156_sb0276t.pdf.
On September 30, 2013, the day before the effective date of the legislation abolishing the death penalty, Miles filed a third motion to correct illegal sentence in the Circuit Court for Queen Anne's County.