Milgard Tempering, Inc. v. Selas Corp. of America
[…] Milgard cross-appeals the denial of attorneys' fees. We affirm.

II

Selas first argues that the district court erred in ruling that the limited repair remedy failed of its "essential purpose" and that such failure lifted the contractual cap on consequential damages.

A

Section 28.5 of the contract limited Milgard's remedies in the event of breach of warranty to repair or replacement of the defective equipment. 4 Such limitations on a party's remedies are permitted by Washington's version of the U.C.C., Wash.Rev.Code Sec. 62A.2-719(1)(a) (West Supp.1989). 5

An exclusive or limited remedy, however, must be viewed against the background of Sec.62A.2-719(2), which provides: "Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Title." This section requires a court to examine the contract in general and the remedy provision in particular to determine what the remedy's essential purpose is and whether it has failed.

A limited repair remedy serves two main purposes.