Milk Industry Foundation v. Glickman
[…] ("The establishment of a regulated area which covers all or part of a participating state shall require also the affirmative vote of that state's delegation.").
Congress consented to the Compact with the enactment of FAIRA § 147, 7 U.S.C. § 7256 (Supp.1996). See MIF I, 949 F.Supp. at 886-87 ( ). Congress' consent to the Compact was made subject to a number of conditions and limitations, two of which are relevant here. First, Congress conditioned its consent on a finding by the Secretary that the implementation of the Compact is in the compelling public interest of the Compact region. § 7256. ("Based upon a finding by the Secretary of a compelling public interest in the Compact region, the Secretary may grant the States that have ratified the Northeast Interstate Dairy Compact ... the authority to implement the [ ] Compact."). Second, Congress limited the duration of its consent to the Compact, providing for its termination upon the Secretary's implementation of comprehensive reforms of the federal scheme for regulating milk prices mandated by FAIRA. See id.