Milkovich v. United States
[…] In doing so, the IRS explained that Plaintiffs had "realized income from cancellation of debt of $222,977.95" at the short sale, but that Plaintiffs "were not required to recognize that income because it was non-recourse debt." "[B]ecause [Plaintiffs] have unrecognized income from forgiveness of debt in excess of the accrued interest," the IRS stated, they "have no loss of income from that interest." The IRS therefore concluded that the interest deduction was properly disallowed under I.R.C. § 265(a)(1), which precludes deductions that are "allocable to one or more classes of income ... wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this subtitle." That limitation on deductions applied here, according to the IRS, because the asserted cancellation-of-debt income that occurred at the short sale was exempt from income taxes "due to being non-recourse."