Millennium Pipeline Co. v. Seggos
[…] FERC cannot sign off on the construction until New York either grants a water-quality certificate or waives the Act's requirements. See id.

To prevent state agencies from indefinitely delaying issuance of a federal permit, Congress gave States only one year to act on a "request for certification" under the Clean Water Act. Alcoa Power Generating Inc. v. FERC , 643 F.3d 963, 972 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1) ). That deadline is established by section 401 of the Act, which requires a State to grant or deny the certificate "within a reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one year) after receipt of [a] request." Id. If the State fails to act within that period, the Act's "certification requirements" are deemed "waived," such that the pipeline no longer needs a water- quality certificate to begin construction. Id.

B.