Miller Brewing Co. v. Acme Process Equip. Co.
[…] On the basis of all of the submissions, I find that personal jurisdiction may be exercised pursuant to the provisions of Wis.Stat. § 801.05(1)(d) and that such exercise does not offend due process. Accordingly, it is not necessary for me to decide whether personal jurisdiction may be asserted over Acme pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 801.05(5)(d).

Wis.Stat. § 801.05(1)(d) provides as follows:

"Personal jurisdiction, grounds for generally. A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to s. 801.11 under any of the following circumstances:
"(1) Local Presence or Status. In any action whether arising within or without this state, against a defendant who when the action is commenced:
.....