Miller v. Allman
[…] (Emphasis added). The Petitioners argue that this instruction is an inaccurate statement of the law. According to the Petitioners, the controlling statute, W. Va. Code § 17C-9-5 (1971) (Repl. Vol. 2017), does not "predicate[ ] the duty to yield to an emergency vehicle upon the drivers' sensory perception of the approaching emergency vehicle[.]" We disagree.

To begin, the relevant text of W. Va. Code § 17C-9-5 provides as follows:

(a) Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle equipped with at least one flashing lighted lamp of a color authorized by section twenty-six, article fifteen of this chapter, which is visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of five hundred feet to the front of such vehicle other than a police vehicle when operated as an authorized emergency vehicle, and when the driver is giving audible signal by siren , exhaust whistle, or bell:
(1) The driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right-of-way and shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the right-hand edge or curb of the roadway. ...
....
(b) This section shall not operate to relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Williams v. Harvey
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • May 17, 2021
    ...2020) (violation of a limine order does not preserve error for appellate review absent further objection); Miller v.