Miller v. David Grace, Inc., No. 104,313.
[…] Stat. tit. 41, § 118 (2001). She contends the immunity rule articulated in Alfe and Godbey is out of sync with Oklahoma's landlord tenant laws. Those cases centered around Okla. Stat. tit. 41, §§ 31 and 32, which was repealed by section 118 in 1978.
¶ 13 This Court, however, cannot agree with Tenant's contention. Absent the Legislature's expressed intent to the contrary, the common law remains intact. Tate v. Browning-Ferris, Inc., 1992 OK 72, ¶ 11, 833 P.2d 1218, 1225. Although the Oklahoma Landlord Tenant Act, specifically Okla. Stat. tit. 41 § 118(A)(2) (2001)3, imposes a duty upon the landlord to "[m]ake all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the tenant's dwelling unit and premises in a fit and habitable condition," it does not create a tort remedy for personal injures sustained as a result of a landlord's breach of those duties. It merely regulates the contractual rights and obligations of the residential parties and does not enlarge the landlord's duty under common law. See Okla.