Miller v. Davis
[…] Ingram v. Horn, supra."

Taylor v. Godsey, 357 So.2d at 981.

The plaintiff does not dispute the trial court's specific finding of no undue influence or fraud. Rather, the plaintiff in brief asserts that the relief sought was from the outset based upon mutual mistake of the parties.

The applicable statute is Code of Ala.1975, § 35-4-153, which provides:

"When, through fraud, or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party which the other at the time knew or suspected, a deed, mortgage or other conveyance does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised by a court on the application of the party aggrieved so as to express that intention, insofar as this can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for value."

Cancellation as well as revision or reformation of a deed is a permissible remedy for mutual mistake under the statute. Garnett v. Taunton, 264 Ala. 293, 87 So.2d 425 (1956). However, the plaintiff has not established statutory prerequisites for relief.