Miller v. Doe
[…] Respondent claims that the unknown driver failed to dim his lights thus temporarily blinding Mary Miller and causing her to lose control of her car and run off of the road. Respondent and Mary were the only witnesses to the accident.
Respondent sought recovery for her injuries sustained in the accident from Mary's insurer, State Auto Property and Casualty Insurance Company. The parties arrived at an agreement whereby the insurer would pay respondent $7,500 if it was determined that she had a right of action or recovery under S.C.Code Ann. § 38-77-170 (1989). Section 38-77-170 provides in pertinent part that:
If the owner or operator of any motor vehicle which causes bodily injury or property damage to the insured is unknown, there is no right of action or recovery under the uninsured motorist provision, unless:
(1) the insured or someone in his behalf has reported the accident to some appropriate police authority within a reasonable time, under all the circumstances, after its occurrence;
(2) the injury or damage was caused by physical contact with the unknown vehicle, or the accident must have been witnessed by someone other than the owner or operator of the insured vehicle; provided however, the witness must sign an affidavit attesting to the truth of the facts of the accident contained in the affidavit;
(3) the insured was not negligent in failing to determine the identity of the other vehicle and the driver of the other vehicle at the time of the accident.
(Emphasis added).
The parties agreed to submit the sole legal issue to the trial court on Stipulations of Fact and memoranda.