Miller v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., Docket No. 177517
[…] Plaintiff also acknowledged telling the police officer that he tried to kill himself.

B

Notwithstanding plaintiff's admissions that he had attempted to kill himself, plaintiff later filed a claim for his injuries with defendant, his no-fault carrier. Defendant denied plaintiff's claim. Plaintiff then instituted this action to recover for his injuries, claiming that he was entitled to the insurance benefits because his injuries resulted from an automobile-related accident. In response, defendant argued recovery was precluded in accordance with M.C.L. § 500.3105(4); M.S.A. § 24.13105(4). The no-fault statute precludes recovery when injuries result from intentional acts. The statute provides:

(1) Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.

* * * * * *

(4) Bodily injury is accidental as to a person claiming personal protection insurance benefits unless suffered intentionally by the injured person or caused intentionally by the claimant. Even though a person knows that bodily injury is substantially certain to be caused by his act or omission, he does not cause or suffer injury intentionally if he acts or refrains from acting for the purpose of averting injury to property or to any person including himself. [M.C.L. 500.3105(1), (4); M.S.A. § 24.13105(1), (4) (emphasis added).]