Miller v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., Docket No. 177517
[…] Under these facts, we decline to do so.

III

Michigan's no-fault insurance system aims to provide victims of automobile-related accidents with assured, adequate, and prompt payment for economic losses. Shavers v. Attorney General, 402 Mich. 554, 578-579, 267 N.W.2d 72 (1978). The no-fault act mandates that insurers "pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle." M.C.L. § 500.3105(1); M.S.A. § 24.13105(1). The act defines bodily injury as accidental "unless suffered intentionally by the injured person or caused intentionally by the claimant." M.C.L. § 500.3105(4); M.S.A. § 24.13105(4). One acts intentionally if he intended both the act and the injury. Schultz v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., 212 Mich.App. 199, 201, 536 N.W.2d 784 (1995); Bronson Methodist Hosp. v. Forshee, 198 Mich.App. 617, 629-630, 499 N.W.2d 423 (1993).