Miller v. Hall Bldg. Corp.
[…] The clause provides that Bee Gee:

agrees to indemnify and save harmless the ... general contractor ... against loss or expense by reason of the liability imposed by law upon ... general contractor ... for damage because of bodily injuries ... accidentally sustained by a person ... arising out of or on account of or in consequence of the performance of this Contract, whether or not such injuries to persons ... are due or claimed to be due to any negligence of the subcontractor....

At the time the contract was executed, N.J.S.A. 2A:40A-1 provided that "a ... promise ... relative to the construction ... of a building ... purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property is against public policy and is void and unenforceable." The effect of this provision, enacted by L. 1981, c., 317, was to invalidate all hold harmless or indemnification clauses in construction contracts as against public policy. It is undisputed that the subject indemnity clause would be unenforceable under former Section 2A:40A-1.