Miller v. Hersman
[…] in that he did not consult an EEO counselor within 45 days of the alleged discriminatory actions pursuant to EEOC regulation 1614.105. Regulation 1614.105 requires that an "[a]ggrieved person[] who believe[s he] ha[s] been discriminated against on the basis of . . . sex [or] age . . . must consult a Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter" and "must initiate contact" with the counselor "within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a), (a)(1) (2001). Under subsection (a)(2), however, "the time will be tolled if he `did not know and reasonably should not have [] known that the discriminatory matter or personnel action occurred.' " Stewart v. Ashcroft, 352 F.3d 422, 425 (D.C.Cir.2003) (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(2)) (alteration in original).