Miller v. Hygrade Food Products, Corporation, Civil Action No. 99-1087 (E.D. Pa. 1/29/2001)
[…] Now that the 1991 Act has been enacted, Title VII class certification is much more debatable. See generally, Allison v. Citgo Petroleum Corp., 151 F.3d 402 (5th Cir. 1998)(calling into question general propriety of Title VII classes because of dramatic effects that 1991 Act has on Rule 23).4

A. The 1991 Act

Congress amended the Civil Rights Act of 1964 in two critical ways. First, the 1991 Act added the remedies of compensatory and punitive damages for suits alleging intentional discrimination. See id.; 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(a)(1). Compensatory damages include relief for "future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses." 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3). Punitive damages are allowed where the employer discriminates "with malice or with reckless indifference to the federally protected rights of an aggrieved individual." 42 U.S.C. § 1981a (b)(1)(2). The 1991 Act caps damages at a maximum of $300,000 per plaintiff. See 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(c). Prior to these amendments, Title VII cases only allowed for back pay and other equitable remedies.