Miller v. Kleppen
[…] Thus, they contend a cause of action for breach then accrued.

¶13 The Stipulation was a written contract between the parties, and actions based thereon are governed by § 27-2-202, MCA. A period of limitation, such as the eight-year period here, begins to run "when the cause of action accrues."

Larson v. Undem , 246 Mont. 336, 340, 805 P.2d 1318, 1321 (1990) ; McWilliams v. Clem , 228 Mont. 297, 308, 743 P.2d 577, 584 (1987) ; accord Ming Da Situ v. Smole , 2013 MT 33, ¶ 22, 369 Mont. 1, 303 P.3d 747 ; Viers v. Webb , 76 Mont. 38, 42, 245 P. 257, 258 (1926) ; § 27-2-102(2), MCA. "Generally, ‘a claim or cause of action accrues when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred, the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete, and a court or other agency is authorized to accept jurisdiction of the action.’ " Ming Da Situ , ¶ 22 (quoting § 27-2-102(1)(a), MCA ). Additionally, "it has long been recognized that the statute of limitations runs from the time of the breach and not from the time of injury[.]" Kitchen Krafters v.