Miller v. Life Care Ctrs. of Am., Inc.
[…] [¶11] Rick filed a complaint in the district court on October 31, 2019, stating claims of negligence and premises liability against Life Care. Less than a month later, Life Care filed a motion to compel arbitration. Rick opposed the motion, and the district court held a hearing on the matter. The court granted Life Care's motion to compel arbitration and stayed the district court proceedings. We granted Rick's petition for writ of review.
[¶12] The parties disagreed about whether their dispute had to be arbitrated. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-36-104 (LexisNexis 2019) states:
(a) On application of a party showing an arbitration agreement and the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. If the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to determine the issue raised and shall order or deny arbitration accordingly.
See also, 9 U.S.C. § 4 ( ); Am. Nat'l Bank of Denver v. Cheyenne Housing Auth., 562 P.2d 1017, 1020 (Wyo. 1977) () (citation and quotation marks omitted).
[¶13] In Hancock v. Am. Tel. & Tel.