Miller v. Marshall County
[…] See Madrid Lumber Co. v. Boone County, 255 Iowa 380, 383, 121 N.W.2d 523, 525 (1963)

. Before a county may enter into a lease of real or personal property, it is required to follow the terms and procedures set forth in section 331.301(10). See Lytle v. Ames, 225 Iowa 199, 205, 279 N.W. 453, 456 (1938).

One statutory term requires the county to follow a special procedure to enter into a lease or a lease-purchase contract for real property payable from the general fund when "the principal amount of the lease or lease-purchase contract exceeds" certain enumerated limits. Iowa Code § 331.301(10)(e)(2). This term is one of two general requirements set forth in section 331.301(10)(e), which provides, in relevant part:

The board may authorize a lease or lease-purchase contract which is payable from the general fund and which would not cause the total of lease and lease-purchase payments of the county due from the general fund of the county in any future year for lease or lease-purchase contracts in force on the date of the authorization, excluding payments to exercise purchase options or to pay the expenses of operation or ownership of the property, to exceed ten percent of the last certified general fund budget amount in accordance with the following procedures....

The statute then describes the procedures that must be followed by a county to acquire authorization to enter into a lease or a lease-purchase agreement for personal property payable from the general fund, as well as lease agreements for real property payable from the general fund. See id.