Miller v. Marshall County
[…] (b) Five hundred thousand dollars in a county having a population of more than twenty-five thousand but not more than fifty thousand.
(c) Six hundred thousand dollars in a county having a population of more than fifty thousand but not more than one hundred thousand.
(d) Eight hundred thousand dollars in a county having a population of more than one hundred thousand but not more than two hundred thousand.
(e) One million dollars in a county having a population of more than two hundred thousand.

Id. § 331.301(10)(e)(1).

A different procedure, however, applies "to authorize a lease or lease-purchase contract for real property which is payable from the general fund if the principal...

To continue reading

Request your trial
44 cases
  • Cohen v. Clark
    • United States
    • Iowa Supreme Court
    • June 30, 2020
    ...and enforcement." (quoting Von Hoffman v. City of Quincy , 71 U.S. 535, 550, 4 Wall. 535, 18 L.Ed. 403 (1866) )); Miller v.