Miller v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] The claim is therefore time barred under New York law. Because the statute of limitations bars the only dismissed claim that is at issue on appeal, we decline to address the District Court's alternative rulings in favor of MetLife.

II

A word on the concurrence. Judge Menashi would affirm the District Court's judgment on the broader ground that the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act, Pub. L. No. 105–353, § 101, 112 Stat. 3227 (1998) (SLUSA), precludes our jurisdiction over this action because the plaintiffs’ contract claims sound in fraud. See 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(l) (pronouncing that a state law class action for damages cannot be maintained in federal or state court if it alleges "misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security"). But resolving whether SLUSA presents a jurisdictional bar, and whether that bar applies here, is a fraught and unnecessary endeavor.