Miller v. Miller, 80-71
[…] Appellant's reliance on our decision in Metcalf v. Metcalf (1979), Mont., 598 P.2d 1140, 36 St.Rep. 1559, is not well founded in its application to her appeal. In Metcalf we upheld the well-settled rule that a trial court is obligated to determine the net worth of the parties at the time of their divorce. See also Grenfell v. Grenfell (1979), Mont., 596 P.2d 205, 207, 36 St.Rep. 1100, 1103. However, the presence of a valid separation agreement is fatal to the applicability of the Metcalf rule. The trial judge must also honor the statutes of the State of Montana and is directed in section 40-4-201, MCA, as follows:

"(1) To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon their separation or the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them, maintenance of either of them, and support, custody, and visitation of their children.