Miller v. Miller
[…] [¶ 8] Miller contends a de facto change of primary residential responsibility occurred when, with Sailer's consent, B.P.M. lived with him for a two-month period from October 2011 until December 2011. Although a “significant change in the actual arrangement for primary residential responsibility from the arrangement contemplated by the prior order may also be a material change in circumstances,” Thompson, 2012 ND 15, ¶ 6, 809 N.W.2d 331,N.D.C.C. § 14–09–06.6(3)(c) suggests that a de facto change in primary residential responsibility cannot occur unless the “primary residential responsibility for the child has changed to the other parent for longer than six months.” The two-month period alleged here is insufficient as a matter of law. Cf. Ehli v.