Miller v. Miller, Record No. 2354-06-4 (Va. App. 9/11/2007)
[…] As the parties did not execute a signed, written document revoking the 1987 agreement, that original agreement remained in effect.

Wife acknowledges that Code § 20-153 generally applies to all antenuptial agreements. However, she argues that, as permitted by Code § 20-150(8), the parties included in Paragraph 1 of the antenuptial agreement an enforceable provision that allowed the parties to "mutually agree to its termination" without a writing. We disagree.

Code § 20-150 lists the matters that parties may address in antenuptial agreements. Subsection 8 allows such agreements to address "[a]ny other matter, including their personal rights and obligations, not in violation of public policy or a statute imposing a criminal penalty." We find that this subsection does not permit parties to include provisions in abrogation of requirements of Code § 20-153.

First, Code § 20-153 specifically states that premarital agreements can only be revoked in writing. This statute includes no exceptions.