Miller v. Miller, Record No. 2354-06-4 (Va. App. 9/11/2007)
[…] The issues presented here involve questions of both law and fact. We defer to the trial court's decisions on questions of fact, such as whether the parties intended to revoke the agreement, but review de novo questions of law, such as the interpretation of the code sections governing antenuptial agreements. See Gaffney v. Gaffney, 45 Va. App. 655, 665, 613 S.E.2d 471, 476 (2005).

1. Revocation of an Antenuptial Agreement

Code § 20-153 clearly and specifically states that "[a]fter marriage, a premarital agreement may be amended or revoked only by a written agreement signed by the parties." (Emphasis added.) As Virginia law governs the antenuptial agreement here, this statute's mandates are part of that contract. See Harbor Gate Owners' Ass'n v.