Miller v. Miller, Record No. 2354-06-4 (Va. App. 9/11/2007)
[…] Husband was ordered to pay $1,300 per month in spousal support to wife for four years, then $500 per month for an additional four and a half years.

II. Analysis
A. Enforcement of the Antenuptial Agreement

Wife argues that the parties effectively revoked the antenuptial agreement. Alternatively, she argues that equitable estoppel prevented husband from asking the trial court to enforce the agreement. Husband argues that they did not revoke the agreement and estoppel does not apply.

At the time that the parties signed the antenuptial agreement (and still today) Code § 20-153 stated: "After marriage, a premarital agreement may be amended or revoked only by a written agreement signed by the parties." Wife acknowledges that the parties did not revoke the agreement in writing.