Miller v. Office of Pers. Mgmt.
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we hold that the Board erred in its decision with respect to Periods One and Two, but that it did not err in its decision with respect to Period Three. We therefore affirm-in-part, reverse-in-part, and remand.

BACKGROUND
I. Statutory Framework

As the Board noted, Mr. Miller "has a complicated history of civilian and military service that began in 1970 and concluded in 2012." Final Decision at 1. That history implicates a particular statutory scheme.

The starting point is 5 U.S.C. § 8332. Section 8332(c)(1)(A) provides that "the service of an individual who first becomes an employee ... before October 1, 1982, shall include credit for each period of military service performed before the date of the separation on which the entitlement to an annuity ... is based ...."2 This section, which covers Mr. Miller because he became an "employee" before October 1, 1982, thus allows credit for military service to count towards the calculation of a civil service retirement annuity. However, there are provisos to that allowance. They are spelled out in 5 U.S.C. § 8332(c)(2).

Section 8332(c)(2) is the critical statute in this case. In relevant part, it provides as follows:

If an employee ... is awarded retired pay based on any period of military service, the service of the employee ... may not include credit for such period of military service unless the retired pay is awarded
(A) based on a service-connected disability—
(i) incurred in combat with an enemy of the United States; or
(ii) caused by an instrumentality of war and incurred in line of duty during a period of war as defined by section 1101 of title 38; or
(B) under chapter 1223 of title 10 (or under chapter 67 of that title as in effect before the effective date of the Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act).

(emphasis added). It is undisputed that the provisions of § 8332(c)(2)(A)(B) do not apply to Mr. Miller.