Miller v. SAIF Corp. (In re Miller), A160311
[…] Six months later, claimant filed an occupational-disease claim for a "right rotator cuff tear

and right subscapularis tear," which SAIF also denied. Following the second denial, claimant requested a hearing. The claims were consolidated for a hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ).

Before the ALJ, SAIF argued that claimant had a preexisting arthritic shoulder condition that combined with the work incident and that the work incident was not a "major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition." See ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) (providing that, if an "otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, the combined condition is compensable only if, so long as and to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition" or "the need for treatment of the combined condition"). SAIF relied on the opinion of Dr.