Miller v. State
[…] Miller's failure to submit the applications constituted absconding, a non-technical violation. The court agreed with the State and ruled that the requirement to submit job applications was The court therefore found that Mr. Miller's failure to comply with the requirement to submit job applications constituted absconding, a non-technical violation, and sentenced him to serve his four years of backup time.
In 2016, the General Assembly enacted the JRA, which significantly altered the law governing probation revocation. See 2016 Md. Laws, ch. 515; Crim. Proc. § 6-223. Before the enactment, upon finding a probation violation, a trial court "was authorized to ‘impose any sentence that might have originally been imposed for the crime of which the probationer or defendant was convicted or pleaded nolo contendere.’ " Johnson v. State , 247 Md. App 170, 184, 233 A.3d 275 (2020) (quoting Crim. Proc. § 6-223(d)(2) (2008 Repl., 2016 Supp.)).
The JRA established a category of "technical violations" of probation and provided presumptive limits on the sanctions that courts could impose for such violations.