Miller v. State
[…] Id.

On appeal, this court raised the following dispositive issue sua sponte: whether the parties' plea agreement was void ab initio. Id. In our analysis, we first addressed plea agreements in general and noted "that contracts made in violation of a statute are void and unenforceable." Id. at 1096 (citing Sinn v. State, 609 N.E.2d 434, 436 (Ind.Ct.App.1993), trans. denied). Next, we stated that "[b]oth the Indiana Code and Indiana case law provide that trial courts may not withhold judgments." Id. In support, we relied on Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-1(a), which provides, "After a verdict, finding, or plea of guilty, if a new trial is not granted, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction." We further cited three cases in which our court had determined that courts may not withhold judgments. Lighty, 727 N.E.2d at 1096 (citing King v. State, 720 N.E.2d 1232, 1236 (Ind.Ct.App.1999); Chissell v. State, 705 N.E.2d 501, 506 (Ind.Ct.App. 1999), trans. denied; Robison v.