Miller v. State
[…] The necessary elements of the crime of Kidnapping are:

1. The Defendant conspired to

2. Unlawfully remove another or confine another

3. With intent to hold for ransom or reward or use as a shield or hostage.

If you find from your consideration of all of the evidence that any of these elements have not been proved beyond a reasonable doubt, then you should find the Defendant not guilty.

If on the other hand, you find from your consideration of all of the evidence that each of these elements has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt, then you should find the Defendant guilty.

WYO.STAT. § 6-2-201 (1988) defines the elements of kidnapping as follows:

(a) A person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully removes another from his place of residence or business or from the vicinity where he was at the time of the removal, or if he unlawfully confines another person, with the intent to:

(i) Hold for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage;

(ii) Facilitate the commission of a felony; or

(iii) Inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another.

(b) A removal or confinement is unlawful if it is accomplished:

(i) By force, threat or deception; or

(ii) Without the consent of a parent, guardian or other person responsible for the general supervision of an individual who is under the age of fourteen (14) or who is adjudicated incompetent.

Miller complains the jury instruction did not properly set forth the elements of kidnapping since it referred to conspiracy Neither the state's research nor our own uncovered direct authority for this argument.