Miller v. State
[…] Morrison v. State, 845 S.W.2d 882, 889 (Tex.Crim.App.1992).
Accordingly, the appointment of a special judge not in compliance with statutory authority is not the type of error that we can meaningfully analyze under TEX.R.APP. P. 81(b)(2); therefore, we hold such error is not subject to a harm analysis under rule 81(b)(2). See Reed v. State, 55 Tex.Crim. 137, 114 S.W. 834 (1908) ( ).
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is REVERSED and this cause is REMANDED to the Hill County Court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
CAMPBELL, J., not participating.
1 Section 26.022 of the Texas Government Code provides:
(a) The county judge for good cause may at any time appoint a special judge with respect to any pending civil or criminal matter.
(b) The special judge may be appointed on motion of the court or on motion of any counsel...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Fain v. State
...have not been deemed to be void, but voidable." See Davis, 956 S.W.2d at 559 (emphasis added). The court cited Miller v.