Miller v. State
[…] Perez v. State, 872 N.E.2d 208, 212-13 (Ind.Ct.App. 2007), trans. denied. We will consider only the evidence most favorable to the verdict and the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom and will affirm if the evidence and those inferences constitute substantial evidence of probative value to support the judgment. Id. at 214. Reversal is appropriate only when reasonable persons would not be able to form inferences as to each material element of the offense. Id.

In Count II, the State charged Miller under Indiana Code section 35-42-4-3, which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony. However, the offense is a Class A felony if:

(1) it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age[.]

In turn, Indiana Code section 35-41-1-9 defines "deviate sexual conduct" as an act involving either (1) a sex organ of one person and the mouth or anus of another person or (2) the penetration of the sex organ or anus of a person by an object.