Miller v. United States, 4-76-Civ. 12.
[…] Oral argument was heard on that motion on June 8, 1976, and the parties have fully briefed the matter. For the reasons set forth herein, the Court will grant the defendant's motion to dismiss.

Section 2675(a) to which plaintiff's attorney was directed by the United States Attorney, provides that a tort claim against the Federal government may not be asserted in litigation "unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency" and the agency shall have acted on it. The time limits for this process are set out in 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b):

"A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented."

Regulations of the Department of Justice provide that: