Miller v. US
[…] Thus, the court must grant defendant's motion for summary judgment unless plaintiff can demonstrate that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to the alleged duty of care defendant owed to plaintiff. Defendant's argument centers around Arizona's Recreational User Statute, A.R.S. § 33-1551. Defendant contends that the statute makes it clear that defendant owed no duty to plaintiff at the time of the accident, since "an owner, lessee or occupant of premises does not ... owe any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for such use." A.R.S. § 33-1551.A.1. (West Supp.1987). The term premises includes "forest lands, and any other similar lands which by agreement are made available to a recreational user." A.R.S. § 33-1551.B.1. (West Supp. 1987). Recreational user is defined as a "person to whom permission has been granted or implied without the payment of an admission fee or other consideration to enter upon premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, ride, swim, or engage in similar recreational pursuits." A.R.S. § 33-1551.B.2. (West Supp.1987).