Miller v. US
[…] The purpose of § 2032A was to encourage the continued operation of family farms and other small family businesses by permitting real property used for the farm or business to be valued upon its present use, rather than upon its highest and best use. Thus, § 2032A relieves taxpayers from having to sell an eligible family farm or business when the income from its present use is insufficient to pay the tax calculated upon its highest and best use.

Schuneman v. United States, 783 F.2d 694, 697 (7th Cir.1986).

Under subparagraph (b)(1)(B) of Code § 2032A, a decedent's real estate can qualify to be "specially valued" only if: "25 percent or more of the adjusted value of the gross estate consists of the adjusted value of real property which meets the requirements of subparagraphs (A)(ii) and (C)...." 26 U.S.C. § 2032A(b)(1)(B). Section 2032A does not apply automatically. Rather, an estate must elect to value property under this section on the estate tax return. 26 U.S.C. § 2032A(a)(1)(B). Section 2032A(d)(1) states: "Such election shall be made in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe." In furtherance of this mandate, the Secretary promulgated the following regulation: "An election under section 2032A need not include all real property included in an estate which is eligible for special use valuation, but sufficient property to satisfy the threshold requirements of section