Miller v. US
[…] Vogel Fertilizer Co., 455 U.S. 16, 24, 102 S.Ct. 821, 827, 70 L.Ed.2d 792 (1982) (quoting Rowan Cos. v. United States, 452 U.S. 247, 253, 101 S.Ct. 2288, 2292, 68 L.Ed.2d 814 (1981)). Thus, we must first decide whether the disputed regulation is a legislative one (promulgated pursuant to a specific grant of authority) or an interpretive one (promulgated pursuant to the general rule making power of § 7805(a)). Naturally, Plaintiffs argue that this is an interpretive regulation, whereas the Government argues it is legislative.

The Government contends that Regulation § 20.2032A-8(a)(2) was promulgated pursuant to the authority granted at 26 U.S.C. § 2032A(d)(1) which states: "Such special use valuation election shall be made in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe." (Emphasis added.) As such, the Government argues that the pertinent portion of the disputed regulation is a legislative regulation rather than an interpretive regulation.