Miller v. Vitek
[…] Thomas A. Wurtz, Lincoln, Neb., for plaintiff and plaintiffs-intervenors.

Mel Kammerlohr, Asst. Atty. Gen., Lincoln, Neb., for defendants.

Before LAY, Circuit Judge, URBOM, Chief Judge, and DENNEY, District Judge.

URBOM, Chief Judge.

Four1 men who have been transferred involuntarily from the Nebraska Penal and Correctional Complex to the Security Unit of the Lincoln Regional Center because of claimed mental disease or defect challenge the constitutionality of the state statute under which they were transferred.

The action is brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and jurisdiction is granted by 28 U.S.C. §§ 1343(3) and (4), as well as 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201 and 2202, which authorize declaratory and injunctive relief.

Under attack is § 83-180, R.R.S. Neb. 1943,2 which provides:

". . . When a physician or psychologist designated by the Director of Correctional Services finds that a person committed to the Department of Correctional Services suffers from a mental disease or defect, the chief executive officer may order such person to be segregated from other persons in the facility. If the physician or psychologist is of the opinion that the person cannot be given proper treatment in that facility, the director may arrange for his transfer for examination, study, and treatment to any medical-correctional facility, or to another institution in the Department of Public Institutions where proper treatment is available. A person who is so transferred shall remain subject to the jurisdiction and custody of the Department of Correctional Services and shall be returned to the Department when, prior to the expiration of his sentence, treatment in such facility is no longer necessary."

Much of the evidence was stipulated or otherwise uncontested. Each of the plaintiffs was separately convicted for violations of Nebraska criminal law and sentenced to the Department of Correctional Services to a term of years.