Miller v. Wicomico County Com'rs
[…] The objection to the act in question is that it violates article 15 of the Bill of Rights, which provides for equality of taxation; and, secondly, that it is in contravention with section 33 of article 3 of the Constitution, which declares that the General Assembly shall pass no special law for any case for which provision has been made by an existing general law. Now, it will be seen by section 51 of article 3 of the Constitution, amended by Acts 1890, p. 458, c. 426 "that the General Assembly may by law provide for the taxation of mortgages upon property in this state and the debts secured thereby in the county or city where such property is situated." By Acts 1896, p. 160, c. 120, § 146a, the Legislature imposed an annual tax of 8 per centum upon the gross amount of interest covenanted to be paid each year to the mortgagee or his assigns by the mortgagor upon all mortgagees or assignees holding mortgages of record in this state, to be