Miller v. William A. Smith Constructing Co., Inc., 49588
[…] Edward H. Powers, Jr., Kansas City, was on brief, for appellee William A. Smith Constructing Company, Inc.

FROMME, Justice:

The Court of Appeals in an unpublished opinion affirmed the district court's judgment in this case holding all claims were barred by the three-year statute of limitations, K.S.A. 60-512(1). This statute covers actions brought upon obligations not in writing. We granted review to consider whether the five-year statute of limitations, K.S.A. 60-511(1), should govern. K.S.A. 60-511(1) provides:

"The following actions shall be brought within five (5) years: (1) An action upon any agreement, contract or promise in writing."

The defendant, William A. Smith Constructing Company, Inc., by its employees, R. H. Miller and D. E. Huncke, after certain oral negotiations, submitted the following purchase order to Harold E. Miller d/b/a H. E. Miller & Sons Construction Company.