Miller-Wohl Co., Inc. v. Commissioner of Labor and Industry, MILLER-WOHL
[…] The District Court held that the MMLA is discriminatory, is a denial of equal protection of the law, is a protective and preferential statute favoring nondisabled pregnant employees to the discrimination of disabled nonpregnant employees and disabled male employees, and is preempted by Titles VII and XI of the Federal Civil Rights Act.

The Commissioner and Tamara appeal from the decision of the District Court, which brings the case to us for determination.

II.

The MMLA was adopted by the legislature in 1975 (formerly Section 39-7-203, -204, MCA (1978); now Section 49-2-310, -311, MCA (1983).) It provides in pertinent part:

"Maternity Leave--Unlawful Acts of Employers. It shall be unlawful for an employer or his agent to:

"(1) terminate a women's employment because of her pregnancy;

"(2) refuse to grant to the employee a reasonable leave of absence for such pregnancy; ..."

The MMLA is a legislative recognition of changing economic mores in American family life. We are told that in 40% of American households there is a working wife or mother. A growing number of single women support themselves, or themselves and children.