Milligan v. Milligan, 1275-90-1
[…] I'm trying to get a salary range near what I used to make. Now, I tried to find a sitter. Everyone is married. They want to be with their husbands at nights and weekends.... Before I can look for that, [I] have to find good child care.

Husband testified that in December 1987 he was earning in excess of $40,000 annually, but that his yearly income had been reduced to $28,474 due to the loss of overtime work.

In the decree appealed from, the trial court did not articulate why the guidelines were not applicable to this case. Code § 20-108.2 provides, in part, that "in any judicial proceeding" the guidelines establish a rebuttable presumption of correctness and if they are not applied "the court shall make written findings in the order ... that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate." At the conclusion of the presentation of evidence, in response to the argument of wife's counsel, the trial court said:

The problem--immediate problem in reference to the computation of child support from the guidelines is that you have taken the amount of Mrs.