Milligan v. Ottumwa Police Dep't
[…] A. The Iowa Open Records Act. At the outset, we acknowledge that the Open Records Act embodies "a liberal policy in favor of access to public records." Mitchell v. City of Cedar Rapids , 926 N.W.2d 222, 229 (Iowa 2019) (quoting Hall v. Broadlawns Med. Ctr. , 811 N.W.2d 478, 485 (Iowa 2012) ). The Act provides, "Every person shall have the right to examine and copy a public record and to publish or otherwise disseminate a public record or the information contained in a public record." Iowa Code § 22.2(1). Also, "[a] government body shall not prevent the examination or copying of a public record by contracting with a nongovernment body to perform any of its duties of functions." Id. § 22.2(2). Although the 2017 version of the Act contained sixty-eight enumerated exemptions from the disclosure requests, see Iowa Code § 22.7, they "are to be construed narrowly." Mitchell , 926 N.W.2d at 229 (quoting Iowa Film Prod. Servs. , 818 N.W.2d at 219 ).