Milliken v. Dartmouth-Hitchcock Clinic
[…] We disagree.

Under Rule of Evidence 702, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto. In deciding whether to qualify a witness as an expert, the trial judge must conduct an adequate investigation of the expert's qualifications. Because the trial judge has the opportunity to hear and observe the witness, the decision whether a witness qualifies as an expert is within the trial judge's discretion.

Hodgdon v. Frisbie Mem. Hosp., 147 N.H. 286, 289, 786 A.2d 859 (2001) (quotation, citation, and ellipsis omitted). RSA 516:29–a provides, in pertinent part:

A witness shall not be allowed to offer expert testimony unless the court finds:
(a) Such testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data;
(b) Such testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and
(c) The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.

RSA 516:29–a, I.

D'Alton's background includes many years in the field of obstetrics and gynecology. She is a supervisor at her hospital, New York Presbyterian Hospital, and the author of numerous medical chapters, books, and abstracts.