Million v. Cos-Mar Co.
[…] (Doc. 13, at p. 3). However, they have neglected to provide any evidence, or even to allege, that the cause of action was not reasonably knowable. Tuazon v. Eisenhardt, 98-666 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/16/98), 725 So. 2d 553, 556, writ denied, 99-0144 (La. 3/12/99), 739 So. 2d 209 (affirming a determination that the cause of action had expired where plaintiff offered no evidence to show that the cause of action was not known or reasonably knowable).

Secondly, citing La. C.C. art. 3462, Plaintiffs argue that prescription was interrupted when they timely filed suit against jointly and solidarily liable defendants in other actions. (Doc. 13, at p. 3). Under this statute, "[p]rescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue." LA. CIV. CODE ART. 3462. In support of their arguments, Plaintiffs cite a case from a Louisiana court which held that "an obligation is solidary among debtors when they are obliged to the same thing, so that each may be compelled for the whole, and when payment by one exonerates the other toward