Millison v. Wilzack
[…] (Citations omitted)

This distinction has been recognized in Maryland. See QC Corp. v. Maryland Port Admin., 68 Md.App. 181, 202, 510 A.2d 1101 (1986), rev'd on other grounds, 310 Md. 379, 529 A.2d 829 (1987); Ungar, 63 Md.App. at 481-82, 492 A.2d 1336.

The distinction between eminent domain and inverse condemnation is also implicit in Title 12 of Maryland Real Property Code Ann. and Subtitle U of the Maryland Rules of Procedure. Thus, § 12-101 is explicit in providing that "all proceedings for the acquisition of private property for public use by condemnation are governed by the provisions of this title and of Subtitle U of the Maryland Rules." (Emphasis added). Similarly, Rule U1. states that: "All proceedings for acquisition of property by condemnation shall be conducted in conformity with this subtitle." (Emphasis Added) Rule U2. goes on to define the parties to a condemnation proceeding as:

a.