Mills v. Board of County Com'rs, Burleigh County, 9880
[…] "CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

"III.

"That the property which is the subject of this appeal is agricultural farmland consisting of grazing land, hayland and native woodlands, ...

"IV.

"That the dwelling place of the appellant is located upon the farmland which is the subject of this appeal; that a major portion of the appellant's income is from agricultural and farming operations; and that the same qualifies for a farm dwelling exemption as defined by Section 57-02-08(15) of the North Dakota Century Code, as amended."

Section 57-02-08(15), N.D.C.C., provides that the following property is exempt from taxation:

"15. All farm structures, and improvements located on agricultural lands. This subsection shall be construed to exempt farm buildings and improvements only, and shall not be construed to exempt from taxation industrial plants, or structures of any kind not used or intended for use as a part of a farm plant, or as a farm residence. Any structure or structures used in connection with a retail or wholesale business other than farming, even though situated on agricultural land, shall not be exempt under this subsection. It is the intent of the legislative assembly that this exemption as applied to a residence shall be strictly construed and interpreted to exempt only a residence which is situated on a farm and which is occupied or used by a person who is a farmer and that the exemption shall not be applied to property which is occupied or used by a person who is not a farmer; for this purpose the term 'farm' means a single tract or contiguous tracts of agricultural land containing a minimum of ten acres (4.05 hectares) and which normally provides a farmer, who is actually farming the land or engaged in the raising of livestock or other similar operations normally associated with farming and ranching, with not less than fifty percent of his annual net income; and the term 'farmer' means an individual who normally devotes the major portion of his time to the activities of producing products of the soil, poultry, livestock, or dairy farming in such products' unmanufactured state and who normally receives not less than fifty percent of his annual net income from any one or more of the foregoing activities; and the term also includes an individual who is retired because of illness or age and who at the time of retirement owned and occupied as a farmer as defined above the residence