Mills v. City of Overland Park
[…] Clearly, this is a matter of public policy which the legislature is best equipped to handle." 237 Kan. at 640, 703 P.2d 731.

In the case before us, recovery is not sought by a person injured by a tort of the inebriated person but is predicated on the death of the inebriated person himself. Thus, the dram shop legal concept is not involved herein.

One aspect of Ling is of particular significance herein, however. In Ling, liability was also sought under K.S.A. 41-715, which provides:

"(a) No person shall knowingly sell, give away, dispose of, exchange or deliver, or permit the sale, gift or procuring of any alcoholic liquor to or for any person who is an incapacitated person, or any person who is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
32 cases
  • Henderson v. Montgomery Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs, No. 120,369
    • United States
    • Kansas Court of Appeals
    • 7 Febrero 2020
    ...Syl. ¶ 3, 10 P.3d 27 [2000] ).