Mills v. Oliver
[…] The judgment remained unsatisfied for more than 30 days. As a result, on December 3, 2021, the Plaintiff served informational subpoenas on the Defendant by certified mail, return receipt requested. Defendant failed to comply with the post-judgment informational subpoena. Accordingly, on December 21, 2021, Plaintiff served the instant motions for contempt and treble damages upon the Defendant. Plaintiff properly served the motions via first-class and certified mail. Plaintiff provided proof of service in the form of an affidavit of service.
Pursuant to Judiciary Law §753, a court has the power "to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced."
Prior to a finding of civil contempt, the court must determine as follows:
(Abizadeh v. Abizadeh, 190 A.D.3d 797 [2d Dept. 2021]; Cover v. Cover, 173 A.D.3d 970, [2d Dept. 2019]; Town of Riverhead v T.S. Haulers, Inc. 68 A.D.3d 1103 [2d Dept. 2009].