Mills v. Spink Elec. Co-op., No. 16356
[…] Id.; Mills v. Spink Electric Coop., 442 N.W.2d 243 (S.D.1989); Novak v. C.J. Grossenburg and Son, 89 S.D. 308, 232 N.W.2d 463 (1975). The Legislature codified an exception to the finality rule i......
  • Request a trial to view additional results
17 cases
  • Steinberg v. S. Dak. Dept. of Military, No. 21101.
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of South Dakota
    • 15 March 2000
    ...598, 601 (S.D.1995) (citing Caldwell v. John Morrell & Co., 489 N.W.2d 353, 364 (S.D.1992) (citing Mills v. Spink Elec. Co-op., 442 N.W.2d 243 2. SDCL 62-3-2 states: The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee subject to this title, on account of personal injury or death arisi......
  • Kurtenbach v. Frito-Lay, FRITO-LA
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of South Dakota
    • 3 December 1996
    ...to effectuate [their] purpose." Moody v. L.W. Tyler, Custom Combiners, 297 N.W.2d 179, 180 (S.D.1980). Mills v. Spink Elec.