Mills v. Spink Elec. Co-op., No. 16356
[…] After a hearing in 1986, Department concluded that Mills had demonstrated a "change of condition" which permitted the reopening and modification of the 1976 settlement agreement pursuant to SDCL 62-7-33. The trial court affirmed.

On appeal, Companies raise the following issues:

1) Whether Mills waived his statutory right to request review of medical payments;

2) Whether Department has jurisdiction to reopen the settlement agreement; and

3) Whether there existed a change in Mills' condition justifying an award of medical benefits.

Our standard of review in this case is governed by SDCL 1-26-36. This requires us to "give great weight to the findings made and inferences drawn by [Department] on questions of fact." Id.; Finck v. Northwest School Dist. No. 52-3, 417 N.W.2d 875 (S.D.1988). Further, we review the record in the same light as does the trial

Page 245

court and determine whether or not Department's decision was clearly erroneous in light of all the evidence.