Mills v. Spink Elec. Co-op., No. 16356
[…] They point to language in the agreement which reads: "It is acknowledged that future medical treatment is likely[.]" Therefore, they say, he has waived his right to any future medical benefits.

We are not...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 practice notes
  • Steinberg v. S. Dak. Dept. of Military, No. 21101.
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of South Dakota
    • 15 March 2000
    ...598, 601 (S.D.1995) (citing Caldwell v. John Morrell & Co., 489 N.W.2d 353, 364 (S.D.1992) (citing Mills v. Spink Elec. Co-op., 442 N.W.2d 243 2. SDCL 62-3-2 states: The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee subject to this title, on account of personal injury or death arisi......
  • Kurtenbach v. Frito-Lay, FRITO-LA
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of South Dakota
    • 3 December 1996
    ...to effectuate [their] purpose." Moody v. L.W. Tyler, Custom Combiners, 297 N.W.2d 179, 180 (S.D.1980). Mills v. Spink Elec.