Mills v. Wisconsin Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Section 343.15(2) provides:

Any negligence or wilful misconduct of a person under the age of 18 years when operating a motor vehicle upon the highways is imputed to the parents where both have custody and either parent signed as sponsor, otherwise, it is imputed to the adult sponsor who signed the application for such person's license. The parents or the adult sponsor is jointly and severally liable with such operator for any damages caused by such negligent or wilful misconduct.

Sandra Wintz signed Michael Wintz's application for an operator's license.

Section 632.32(3), Stats., provides:

Except as provided in sub. (5), 1 every policy subject to this section issued to an owner shall provide that:

(a) Coverage provided to the named insured applies in the same manner and under the same provisions to any person using any motor vehicle described in the policy when the use is for purposes and in the manner described in the policy.

(b) Coverage extends to any person legally responsible for the use of the motor vehicle.

The insurance contract between Wisconsin Mutual and Charles Mills provided:

We will pay no more than [the policy declaration] maximums regardless of the number of vehicles described in the Declarations, insured persons, claims, claimants or policies, or vehicles involved in the occurrence.