Mills v. Wisconsin Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] III. COVERAGE OF PARENT-SPONSORS
A. Wisconsin Mutual's Policy

The trial court held that the omnibus coverage statute, sec. 632.32(3), Stats., extends Wisconsin Mutual's policy limits of $50,000 liability coverage each to Robert and Sandra Wintz to protect them against their liability under the sponsorship statute, sec. 343.15, Stats. Section 343.15(2) provides:

Any negligence or wilful misconduct of a person under the age of 18 years when operating a motor vehicle upon the highways is imputed to the parents where both have custody and either parent signed as sponsor, otherwise, it is imputed to the adult sponsor who signed the application for such person's license. The parents or the adult sponsor is jointly and severally liable with such operator for any damages caused by such negligent or wilful misconduct.

Sandra Wintz signed Michael Wintz's application for an operator's license.

Section 632.32(3), Stats., provides:

Except as provided in sub. (5), 1 every policy subject to this section issued to an owner shall provide that: