Mills Wholesale Liquor Co. v. Zellmer, s. 13051
[…] Appellants, Secretary and Sioux Falls Wholesale Company, claim that the trial court erred in denying Secretary's motion for change of venue. In denying the motion, the trial court determined that the proper venue was under SDCL 1-26-14, and therefore in Brown County. That statute, in pertinent part, reads as follows:

The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the circuit court for the county of the plaintiff's residence, if it is alleged that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. The agency shall be made a party to the action.

Appellants, however, argue that the proper venue statute is SDCL 15-5-2(2), which reads, in pertinent part, as follows: