Millsap v. Quinn, 70688
[…] Robert J. QUINN, Jr. and Patricia J. Kampsen, Appellants.
CourtMissouri Supreme Court

Kenneth F. Teasdale, Thomas Cummings, Jordan Cherrick, St. Louis, William L. Webster, Atty. Gen., Simon Buckner, Asst. Atty. Gen., Jefferson City, for respondents.

Kevin O'Keefe, Jess W. Ollour, St. Louis, Mark D. Mittleman, Howard Paperner, Louis S. Czed, Clayton, for appellants.

RENDLEN, Judge.

This cause turns on the validity of Missouri constitutional provision art. VI, § 30, measured against the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.

Article VI, § 30(a), permits the City of St. Louis and St. Louis County to reorganize their governmental structure by vote of the electorate upon a plan drafted by a "board of freeholders," "nine of whom shall be electors of the city and nine electors of the county and one an elector of some other county." The section directs that such electors of the city and county be appointed by the Mayor and County Executive, respectively, and under § 30(b) a final member (an elector from another county) by the governor. 1 Petitions to create such board of freeholders were filed with the election officers of