Millsap v. Quinn, 70688
[…] Const. art. VI, § 30, is violative of the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution, we now determine if this term may be severed from the section, leaving a viable remainder. The test for upholding the balance of the provision after excision of the invalid portion depends on whether the remainder is in all respects complete and susceptible of constitutional enforcement, and one which the people would have nevertheless adopted had they known the excluded portion was invalid. Simpson v. Kilcher, 749 S.W.2d 386, 393 (Mo.1988). 6 We find that § 30 meets the test. Only the word "freeholder" is to be struck from the section, and there remains a procedure for appointment of the board members, "nine of whom shall be electors of the city and nine electors of the county and one an elector of some other county." Though "freeholder" is deleted, enforcement of the provision without this term adequately fulfills the purpose of the people to receive and vote upon a reorganization plan; the essential purpose and mode of implementation remain.