Milwaukee City Hous. Auth. v. Cobb
[…] Stat. § 704.17(2)(b) so that reconciliation of § 704.17(2)(b) with federal law either “is a physical impossibility” or Congress's “manifest” objectives are stymied by enforcement of the § 704.17(2)(b)'s right-to-cure requirement. See Arizona, 132 S.Ct. at 2501. None of these preemption requisites are here.

¶ 6 The Housing Authority first points to 42 U.S.C. § 1437d( l )(6) in support of its argument that federal law preempts Wis. Stat. § 704.17(2)(b). 42 U.S.C. § 1437d( l )(6) reads:

Each public housing agency shall utilize leases which—

...

(6) provide that any criminal activity that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other tenants or any drug-related criminal activity on or off such premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, any member of the tenant's household, or any guest or other person under the tenant's control, shall be cause for termination of tenancy.

(Emphasis added.) No one disputes that Cobb's lease with the Housing Authority so provides. But, Section 9 of the lease also specifically says that the Housing Authority will comply with Wis. Stat. § 704.17(2)(b):

C. The [Housing Authority] may evict the resident only by bringing a court action. The [Housing Authority] termination notice shall be given in accordance with a lease for one year per Section 704.17(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes, except the [Housing Authority] shall give written notice of termination of the Lease as of:

...

2. A reasonable time commensurate with the exigencies of the situation (not to exceed 30 days) in the case of criminal activity which constitutes a threat to other Residents or employees of the [Housing Authority] of any drug-related criminal activity on or off the development grounds[.]

(Emphasis added.) Thus, Section 9.C.2 of the lease is fully consistent with 42 U.S.C. § 1437d( l )(5), which dictates that public-housing leases must “require that the public housing agency may not terminate the tenancy except for serious or repeated violation of the terms or conditions of the lease or for other good cause.” (Emphasis added.) Further, 42 U.S.C. § 1437d( l ) (4)(A) reads:

Each public housing agency shall utilize leases which—

.... (4) require the public housing agency to give adequate written notice of termination of the lease which shall not be less than—

(A) a reasonable period of time, but not to exceed 30 days-

(i) if the health or safety of other tenants, public housing agency employees, or persons residing in the immediate vicinity of the premises is threatened; or

(ii) in the event of any drug-related or violent criminal activity or any felony conviction[.]