Milwaukee County Pavers Ass'n v. Fiedler
[…] The Act incorporated the definitions of social and economic disadvantage of section 8 of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 637(d) and the regulations promulgated pursuant to it. 49 C.F.R. § 23.

In order to comply with the requirements of the Act, Wisconsin enacted a Disadvantaged Business Enterprise Program. As specified by the Act, the Wisconsin program determined which firms were disadvantaged according to the definitions and criteria established by 49 C.F.R. § 23 and then compiled a list of firms certified as disadvantaged.

Under 49 C.F.R. § 23.62, a firm is disadvantaged if it is small and is owned and controlled by individuals who are socially and economically disadvantaged. The regulation incorporates a presumption that citizens or permanent residents of the United States who are "Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Asian-Pacific Americans, or Asian-Indian Americans" are disadvantaged. 49 C.F.R. §§ 23.62, 23.69, appendix A (analysis of §§ 23.62 and 23.69). Other groups or individuals may establish economic and social disadvantage according to the procedures and criteria established in 49 C.F.R. § 23.62 and Appendix C.